Becoming a U.S. Citizen Is an Honor & Privilege. Take the First Step Towards Achieving the American Dream.

Tampa O Visa Attorney

Visas for Individuals with Outstanding Ability & Achievement

O visas are non-immigrant visas that are available for individuals who possess extraordinary ability or demonstrated extraordinary achievements in specific areas, such as the sciences, arts, entertainment, athletics, business, and education. For more than 20 years, Tampa O visa attorney Grace Gardiner at Gardiner Immigration P.A. has guided clients through the process of applying for visas and extensions.

If you need help with the visa application process, call (813) 750-0779 for experienced legal advice.

Eligibility for O Visas

In order for an O visa to be approved, the applicant must demonstrate extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, athletics, or education. This requires the individual to have a level of expertise or achievement that is substantially greater than average and be one of a small number of people to reach the top of that field. In the television or motion picture industry, the individual must have demonstrated extraordinary achievement and be recognized as notable or leading in that industry.

The four categories for O visas include:

  • O-1A – These are individuals with extraordinary ability in science, athletics, education, or business.
  • O-1B – People in this category have extraordinary ability or achievement in the arts, motion picture, or television industry.
  • O-2 – This visa is available for people who accompany the artist or athlete to assist in the performance of the event. The worker must have experience and skills that cannot easily be provided by a worker in the United States.
  • O-3 – Spouses and children of O-1 or O-2 visa applicants.

The petition should be filed with the USCIS at least 45 days prior to the date of employment to provide sufficient time for processing. It cannot be filed more than a year in advance. At Gardiner Immigration, we have extensive knowledge of the eligibility requirements and process for obtaining an O visa. If you need an O visas lawyer in Tampa, Plantation, Fort Lauderdale, or surrounding areas of South Florida, we can advise you and guide you through the process.

The Application Process

In addition to the petition, certain documentary evidence is required. This includes a written advisory opinion from a peer or labor organization demonstrating expertise or achievement in the area of ability. Other required documentation may include a contract or agreement, itineraries of events and activities, and any other evidence needed to show the achievement or skill of the individual seeking the visa.

Contact Gardiner Immigration today at (813) 750-0779 to discuss your situation with a Tampa immigration lawyer.

An Excellent Reputation Built on Client Satisfaction

  • “Grace is a nice lady. She works overtime to help her clients.”

    Donna

  • “Words cannot express the wonderful and good news Grace delivered to me today on the success of my application for my son.”

    Cheryl S.

  • “She strongly believes in helping her clients. She takes the time and effort to help her clients. ”

    Clim

  • “An outstanding law firm! ”

    David

Advocates You Can Trust

What Gardiner Immigration P.A. Has to Offer
  • Seasoned Legal Guidance

    We have over 20 years of experience helping clients in all areas of immigration law.

  • Outstanding Reputation

    Clients throughout Florida turn to our firm because they know that we get results.

  • Personalized Attention

    Our founding attorney spends individual time with each client to help them through the process.

  • Firsthand Insight

    Attorney Gardiner is a former immigrant. Trust her to steer your case in the right direction.